What OSHA standard covers scissor lifts?

Many scissor lifts are covered under OSHA’s Scaffolding standard. For technical assistance, please refer to OSHA’s eTool and other resources on scaffolding. The American National Standards Institute (ANSI) has standards for manufacturing, owning and operating scissor lifts. They can be found in ANSI A92.

Does OSHA require fall protection in scissor lifts?

OSHA scissor lift harness requirements were enacted to prevent falls and serious worker injuries. A 2005 OSHA memo stated the following: “When working from an elevated scissor lift, a worker need only be protected from falling by a properly designed and maintained guardrail system.

Are scissor lifts considered powered industrial trucks?

A scissor lift is not a powered industrial truck according to OSHA, but a pre-use inspection (similar to pre-shift forklift inspections) should be conducted.

Are scissor lifts considered scaffolding?

Scissor lifts are mobile supported scaffold work platforms used to safely move workers vertically and to different locations in a variety of industries including construction, retail, entertainment and manufacturing.

Does OSHA require annual inspections on scissor lifts?

Does a scissor lift require a daily inspection and operator evaluation as part of the OSHA powered truck certification? This was our answer: Scissor lifts are covered under the OSHA construction rules for scaffolds. They do not fall under OSHA’s Powered Industrial Truck regulations (29 CFR 1910.178).

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Question: Can you take a lift off a truck?

Do I need to wear a safety harness in a scissor lift?

Do you need to wear a harness in a scissor lift? The EWPA (Inc.) suggests that safety harnesses are not required on scissor lifts unless a hazard assessment shows there is a risk of falling. … Manufacturers are not required to fit certified harness attachment points on scissor lifts, as per the build standard AS/NZS1418.

Can you lift material with a scissor lift?

High capacity MEWPs are often a great solution for lifting materials. The highest capacity scissor lift that Genie manufactures is the Genie GS-3390 RT model with a 2,500-lb capacity and 39-ft of working height. It is designed for lifting heavy or large materials and is a good option for large jobsites.

Who can operate a scissor lift?

So, the answer is: yes anyone can use a scissor lift… if you successfully meet the standards the industry requires. The licence usually assigned to scissor lift operators under 11m is an EWP (Elevated Work Platform) Yellow Card.

What does OSHA consider an aerial lift?

Work Zone Inspections

Items to look for include: An aerial lift is any vehicle-mounted device used to elevate personnel, including: Extendable boom platforms, • Aerial ladders, • Articulating (jointed) boom platforms, • Vertical towers, and • Any combination of the above.

What is the OSHA standard for forklift?

OSHA 29 CFR 1910.178(I) requires that employers provide forklift operators training for vehicle inspection and maintenance. Operators must be over 18 years of age and be recertified at least once every three years. The similar CSA standard is B335-04 (R2012).

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Who is responsible for checking that the lift truck is in good working order before use?

What category is a scissor lift?

MEWP Groups

– If a MEWP moves vertically but within the tipping lines, such as a scissor lift, it is classified as Group A. – If the MEWP can move beyond the tipping lines (outriggers or wheels) it is considered Group B. A boom lift is an example of equipment in Group B.

What is considered a scissor lift?

Per OSHA, a scissor lift is a mobile scaffold for which the platform only moves vertically. An aerial lift is any vehicle-mounted work platform that can move vertically and/or horizontally.

Is a scissor lift considered a manlift?

Scissor lifts. This kind of manlift has the advantage of a high carrying capacity, anywhere between 500 to 1500 pounds. Therefore, scissor lifts are ideal for moving large amounts of people or heavy equipment from one place to another. Scissor lifts can usually go as high as 40 feet above the ground.

What size hole requires a cover?

Every floor hole into which persons cannot accidentally walk (on account of fixed machinery, equipment, or walls) shall be protected by a cover that leaves no openings more than one (1) inch wide. The cover shall be securely held in place to prevent tools or materials from falling through.

Do you need a spotter for a scissor lift?

A spotter, who must be a qualified operator, is required when the MEWP is operating in an area with minimal clearance or where hazards are present. … On a vertical-only work platform with guardrails, such as a scissor lift, use of a fall arrest system is not required unless recommended by the manufacturer.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Do I need a forklift Licence UK?